Visa Policy Vietnam: All You Need To Know About Different Vietnam Visa Types

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Formalities in the international airports in Vietnam are normally smoother than what’s obtainable at land borders due to visa policy Vietnam. That said, crossing overland from China and Cambodia is now very stress-free. Crossing the border between Laos and Vietnam could be slow.

Firstly, if you’re staying over 15 days and from a Western nation, you will still require an approval letter from an agent (or a visa) in advance. If your visit is not up to 15 days, a few nationalities are visa-exempt at the moment(for a singular visit, not multiple-entry trips).

Tourist visas happen to be valid for either 90 days or 30 days. A 3-month multiple-entry visa goes for US$70, a single-entry visa for 30 days costs US$20. Only citizens of United States are able to get one-year visas.

Just until lately there have been two ways of applying for a visa: a Vietnamese consulate or embassy, or through visa on Arrival (VOA) through online visa agents. That is changing with the advent of e-visas.

VOA (Visa on Arrival) is the preferred avenue for the majority of the travelers arriving by air since it’s faster, cheaper and you don’t need to release your passport by posting it to an embassy. Online visa agencies send the Visa on Arrival (VOA) to you directly via email.

Visa Policy Vietnam: All You Need to Know About Different Vietnam Visa Types

What the information above is saying is that the Visa Policy Vietnam falls in one of the 2 categories, which are tourist visas and business visas.

Tourist Visas

The tourist visa is usually available for only one month on single entry and one month for multiple entry. The maximum days that you can stay in the country is only up to 30 days. You are also eligible for one time extension of up to 30 days after you have arrived in the country.

The tourist visa is the most popular visa policy Vietnam that foreign visitors acquire for, which is normally only offered between 15 to 30 days. Keep in mind that tourist visas are only good for the purpose of tourism only.

To apply for a tourist visa through a travel agency or online and pick it up at the Vietnam airport, the information below is needed:

  • Name on the passport – it must be your given full name. The order of your name is not important. You can have the surname first or have it last.
  • Date of birth – follow the format date standards of Vietnam: DD/MM/YYYY
  • Passport or nationality – this means that you are using the passport you enter into the country
  • Passport number – the number should be what is shown on the passport and must be valid for up to 6 months starting from the date of your arrival in Vietnam
  • Date of arrival – it doesn’t have to be exact as you can fill this up with a proposed or estimated date of your arrival. However, please keep noted that you can enter Vietnam not earlier or earlier. The Photos are required only when you have arrived at the airport of Vietnam.

Business Visas

As for business visas, the applicants are required to obtain the approval of their sponsor that is living in Vietnam. Available for business visas are multiple entry and a stay of either 3 or 6 months.

Applicants that are travelling for Vietnam for business purposes are advised to go to the Vietnam Consulate or Embassy in order to acquire for the business visa in advance. The procedures differ from one embassy to another so it is best that you contact them directly and before you visit the place so that you can ask what are the requirements you need to prepare to have your business visa application approved.

You can choose one of the options that are provided for 4 months whether it is multiple entry or single entry visa. This is done through an approval letter for the purpose of your business. However, you are still required to get a sponsorship or an invitation letter signed from a business partner that you are working with in Vietnam.

When you apply for visa, whether this is for tourism or business purposes, you have to prepare them in advance, such as 3 months in advance. This is to avoid missing your travel to Vietnam, particularly when you are on business travel.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.